Close X
Menu

We seek bright young minds that rise to a business challenge.

Steel-a-thon is Tata Steel’s Annual Business Challenge. This intellectual marathon gives students the opportunity to experience and work on diverse & real life cross-functional challenges in addition to getting mentorship by Tata Steel senior management.

  Students from premium B-Schools are invited to form teams and submit their solutions on the pre-decided real life management challenges. The qualifying teams from each college then compete at the national level. Steel-a-thon winners receive exciting cash prizes along with an unparalleled opportunity to hone their leadership skills while working with the best in the industry.


Login Here

Don’t just take our word for it

Winners

Grand Finale Winner

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
IIM Indore Team Super Estimators Somya Loomba, Zeba Kamal, Ankita Jena and Bhaskar Jyoti Das

Grand Finale 1st Runner up

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
MDI Gurgaon Mark-e-Mon Harsharan Singh Chawla, Ankita Sharan and Kashish Narula

Grand Finale 2nd Runners up

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
IIM Shillong Show Steelers Abhishek Garg, Prachi Modi and Shubhanshu Tripathi
IIM Calcutta The Beautiful Minds of Joka Soumyasree Chakraborty, Arjun Vikas, Arunabh Biyani and Divanshu Saxena

Campus Round Winner

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
IIFT Delhi The New Romantics Oza Manav Ashvin, Simrit Bajwa
IIM Shillong Show Steelers Abhishek Garg, Prachi Modi, Shubhanshu Tripathi
IIM Ahmedabad Cyclone Chinmay Das, Akash Gupta, Parusharouthu Krishna Priya
FMS Delhi Fauladi Loha Mohit Choudhary, Rajat Prajapati, Prashant Verma, Nitya Kabra
IIM Bangalore The Transformers Mannem Nithin Kumar, Chinmaya Prasad Panda, Moumita Dey, Ankit Chowdhary
XLRI Jamshedpur KAURAVAS Manoranjan Dash, Ankur Sood, Rahul Aditya, Vaibhav Tyagi
Xavier Institute of      Management,Bhubaneswar Beyond The Obvious Chetan Anand Aulla, Saidutta Nath, Shubhasree Jena
IIM Calcutta The Beautiful Minds of Joka Soumyasree Chakraborty, Arjun Vikas, Arunabh Biyani, Divanshu Saxena
JBIMS, Mumbai Spotlights Aishwarya Subhas Menon, B Viswanathan, Amruta Rodrigues, Pallavi Tilve
SIBM Deadly Girls and Gujjus Akshayraj V Jadeja, Manavi Rakesh Mehendiratta, Nivedita Kotaru, Priyank Nalin Parashar
IIM Indore Team Super Estimators Somya Loomba, Zeba Kamal, Ankita Jena, Bhaskar Jyoti Das
MDI Gurgaon Mark-e-Mon Harsharan Singh Chawla, Ankita Sharan, Kashish Narula
IIM Lucknow Bhagwan Bharose Arindam Chowdhury, Kawal Vartak, Ankita Gupta,      Shresthi      Agarwal
IIM Kozhikode K Power Vinoth Kumar N, Pavin Prasad Abraham, Nagendran Shankaravelu, Agnivesh Rao P
Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai G-Force Amrapali Roy Chowdhury, Rushabh Parvani, Pritam Das, Vivek Gupta

Shortlists for Campus Round

Campus Name Team Names
FMS SHOW STEELERS, DEFENDERS, COLD ROLL, Invaders
IIFT STEEL PHOENIX, BROTHERHOOD WITHOUT BANNERS, THE GRUBSTAKERS, FOENIX, ABACUS
IIM Ahmedabad TRAILBLAZER, VALAR DOHAERIS, DECOYS, WIMWI MINIONS
IIM Bangalore ONTHEASCENT, M.A.D, BAZOOKAS, THE METTLE CAGE, LIMITLESS
IIM Calcutta BODHON, A SONG OF METAL AND SLAG, ZEITGEIST, TEAM GRASSHOPPERS, THE SEVEN LAKES OF JOKA
IIM Indore IGNITED MINDS, GOAL DIGGERS, OPTIMIZERS, CREATIVE TANX, STEEL SAPPERS
IIM Kozhikode KMASTERS, OCTOPUS, GANGSOFIIMK, QUALIFIED, STORYTELLERS
IIM Lucknow TEAM EUTOPIA, THE PANTHERS OF HELL, PRETENTIOUS PANDAS, FUNKY MONKS, THE BRANDWAGON
IIM Shillong D-TROOPERS, BRAHMOS, SHILLONGERS, FINISHI, ISPAAT WARRIORS
JBIMS TRANSCENDENTS, THE VALYRIANS , CRONOS, LOKHANDWALE
MDI FOUR OF ITS KIND, MADE OF STAINLESS STEEL, CHALLENGERS, THE SWITCHERS
SIBM Pune VALYRIAN STEEL, AKATSUKI100, METALHEADS, BLAZING GLORY, VALYRIANS
XIMB METALHEADS, NINJAS, THE DISTEELERS, INTEL INSIDE MENTAL OUTSIDE, DALALS OF XIMB, METALHEADS, NINJAS, THE DISTEELERS, INTEL INSIDE MENTAL OUTSIDE, DALALS OF XIMB
XLRI XLRI_4Musketeers, BISHU DA, APACHE, HUSTLERS, BODHI

Wild Card Entries

Campus Name Team Names
IIM Raipur THE TEAM HAS NO NAME, FERROCIOUS, DAZZALERS
IIM Ranchi IIM UNDERDOGS, ISPAAT, The Quadruples
IIM Rohtak BREW CREW, RAGNAROCK, MERAKI KATHORS
XISS SADGATI, THE ENTS, DREAM REALIZER